Seth Asa


 
Cortland Repertory Theatre 
- Cortland, New York

Sound Designer and Engineer

   Plays
The 39 Steps
A Fox on the Fairway
Alice in Wonderland
Alladin
Always a Bridesmaid
Appointment With Death
The Birds
Boeing Boeing
Cards On The Table
The Drawer Boy
The Hollow
I Am My Own Wife
I'll Be Back Before Midnight
The Kitchen Witches
Ladies Man
Making God Laugh
The Mystery of Irma Vep
Nana's Naughty Knickers
Miracle on South Division Street
Pinocchio
Puss in Boots
Our Town
The Queen Of Bingo
The Receptionist
Rough Crossing
Sherlock Holmes and the West End Horror
Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Jersey Lilly
Shipwrecked: The Amazing Adventures of Louis De Rougemont
The Unexpected Guest
Women In Jeopardy

   Musicals
1776
1940's Radio Hour
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Cats
A Chorus Line
The Addams Family - The Musical
All Shook Up
Always, Patsy Cline
Footloose
The Full Monty
Grease
La Cage Aux Folles
Life Could Be A Dream
The Marvelous Wonderettes
Newsies
The Rat Pack Lounge
Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash
Saturday Night Fever
Suds - The Rockin' 1960's Musical Soap Opera
West Side Story
Les Miserables


      *   *   *

 Portland Stage - Portland, Maine

   Sound Designer
Buyer and Cellar
The Collected Stories
Dancing at Lughnasa
Haunting Hour 2.0 (Studio Series)
The Haunting Hour (Studio Series)
Heroes
I Am My Own Wife
The Savannah Disputation
Sex And Other Disturbances
A Song at Twilight
The Snow Queen
Souvenir
Tribes
Words By: Ira Gershwin and the Great American Songbook
Wittenberg

   Sound Engineer
The Tales of Washington Irving, 2000
Three Tall Women (also operating lights and follow spot), 2000

   Assistant Stage Manager
Blithe Spirit, 2000

      *   *   *

 Center for the Arts of Homer - Homer, New York

The Center for the Arts is a concert and events facility in Homer, NY, hosting award-winning and world-renowned musicians, as well as local theatre, opera, cabarets, community events, outreach, and education programs. I began with the Center by helping reconfigure their audio system for better overall quality and even-coverage. I am also fortunate to be one of several sound engineers mixing their live events, as time and opportunity allow. Highlights so far have included Shemekia Copeland, Livingston Taylor and Tom Chapin, and the Old Boy Records Showcase.

In addition to ongoing live mixing for the primary stage, helped to rework and reposition the control booth and audio components for better clarity of signal and more diverse application; a malleable solution while the facility plans and pursues permanent upgrades.

   Girsa -Mar 5, 2016
Five-piece Celtic group performing Piano/Keys, Acoustic Guitars, Bodhran, Accordions, Fiddle, and Vocals.

   John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band - Feb 20, 2016
Five-piece Bluegrass group performing Mandolin, Acoustic and Electric Guitars, Upright Bass, Banjo, and Vocals.

   Shamekia Copeland - Feb 6, 2016
Six-piece Blues Rock group performing Piano, Bass, Electric and Acoustic Guitars, Drums, and Vocals.

   Livingston Taylor and Tom Chapin - Mar 19, 2016
Acoustic duo performing Piano, Banjo, Acoustic Guitars, Autoharp, and Vocals

      *   *   *
 Nolan AV Production Group - Memphis, Tennessee

Nolan's Audio Visual in Tennessee is a well-established professional A/V rental and production company, specializing in touring music and dance concerts and other stage events.  While working for Nolan's A/V I assisted with stage lighting setups (hang, focus, teardown) and various audio needs for Germantown Performing Arts Center and The Canon Center.  Highlights included work with Diavolo, Mummenschanz, The Bar-Kays, and Mavis Staples.

   Mavis Staples - Feb 13, 2015 (FOH Engineer)
Soul group performing Piano, Bass, Acoustic and Electric Guitars, Drums, Percussion, Lead and Backing Vocals


      *   *   *

 Vital Theatre Company - New York City

Pinakalicious The Musical - Sound Engineer
Fancy Nancy The Musical - Sound Engineer

      *   *   *

 Merry Go Round Finger Lakes Music Theatre - Auburn, New York

Lost Highway - Guitar Tech / A2


      *   *   *

 Skyline Theatre Company - Fair Lawn, New Jersey

The 39 Steps - Sound Designer/Engineer

      *   *   *

 FullStop Collective - New York City

Foreplays
Outfoxed

      *   *   *

 New York University - New York City

The Camino Real - Sound Engineer


      *   *   *

 Open Waters Theatre Arts - Portland, Maine

Of Farms and Fables - Sound Designer/Engineer

      *   *   *

 Great Lakes Theater - Cleveland, Ohio

Macbeth (co-production with Idaho Shakespeare Festival)
   Musician: Taiko Drumming and Shakuhachi Inspired Native Flute

      *   *   *

 The College of Idaho - Caldwell, Idaho

   Sound Designer

Dead Man's Cell Phone
Lysistrata
Mad Woman of Chaillot
The Mineola Twins
Seasons Greetings

      *   *   *

 Caldwell Fine Arts at Jewett Auditorium - Caldwell, Idaho

Sound and Lighting Engineer

   Classical and Traditional Music

All-American Boys Chorus
American Chamber Players
   Miles Hoffman, Viola
   Sara Stern, Flute
   Lisa Shitohen, Violin
   Alberto Parrini, Cello
   Jean-Louis Haguenauer, Piano
Boise Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Maestro Robert Franz
Boise Philharmonic Pit Orchestra
Boise Baroque Orchestra
BYU Chamber Orchestra, Conductor Kory Katseanes
Colorado Children’s Chorale
Idaho Showcase: Keiko Forrey, Cello with Yin-Min Chang, Piano; Robyn Wells, Piano; Curtis Crafton, Baritone & The College of Idaho Sinfonia String Ensemble
Opera Idaho: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Handel’s Judas Maccabeus Oratorio

   Dance

An Dochas and Haran Irish Dancers
Ballet Folklorico “Quetzalli” de Veracruz
Ballet Idaho: The Nutcracker
BYU (Provo) Ballet Theatre: Fairy Tales and Fantasy
Golden Dragon Acrobats of China
Repertory Dance Theatre: Time Capsule

   Jazz and Contemporary Music

Band of the Golden West Jazz Ensemble
Backbeat Beatles Show
Big Band Swing Design from Netherlands
Big Bang Jazz Band
The Colwell Family Reunion (“Up With People” Revival)
The Irish Tenors
Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs
The Perfect Gentlemen “A Salute to the 20th Century”
Side Street Strutters: Disneyland Jazz Band
Treasure Valley Swing Band/ED’S BIG BAND

   Theatre

Carl Rosa Company from England: The Pirates of Penzance
Faustwork Mask Theatre
Missoula Children’s Theatre
   The Frog Prince
   Robin Hood
   The Little Mermaid
   Pinocchio
   Pied Piper
   Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Second City Improvisational Comedy
Timothy Mooney Repertory Theatre: Moliere Than Thou

   Virtuoso Instrumentalists and World Music

Alexander Ghindin, Cleveland Piano Competition Winner
Angel Romero, Guitar, & his wife Nefretiri
Ben Model, organist and composer
Brad Richter, guitar & Victor Uzur, cello
Carlos Del Junco, harmonica virtuoso
Chu-Fang Huang, Cleveland Piano Competition Winner
Goldina & Loumbrozo Piano Duo
Imani Wind Quintet
Martina Filjak, Cleveland Piano Competition Winner
Quartetto Gelato on “The Orient Express”
Obo Addy & Okropong — Ghanaian Music & Dance
Rebecca Stern, Violinist
Roberto Plano, Cleveland International Competition Winner
Rongchun Zhao, Erhu; Robyn Wells, Piano Accompanist
The Celtic Tenors with Shannon Deirdre, Soprano
San Jose Taiko
Trio Voronezh, domra, bajan, bass balalaika
ZUM Gypsy Tango Band

      *   *   *

 Boise Contemporary Theater - Boise, Idaho

   Sound Designer

Burn This
The Dazzle
Dracula
The Drawer Boy
Eleemosynary
Fuddy Meers
The Pillowman
The Physics of Regret
The Santaland Diaries
Stop Kiss
Waiting for Godot
Valparaiso


   Sound Engineer

Cloud Tectonics (staged reading)
Dracula
The Cherry Orchard
Fully Committed
I Am My Own Wife (co-production with Idaho Shakespeare Festival and Portland Stage Company)
Lobby Hero
The Santaland Diaries
Three Days of Rain
True West
Waiting for Godot

      *   *   *

 Balance Dance Company (and Drop Dance Collective) - Boise, Idaho

Freelance Sound Engineer and Audio Editor, 2000 - 2005 

      *   *   *

 Idaho Shakespeare Festival

Sound Designer
   Love's Labour's Lost

   Shakespearience (school tours)
     
      A Midsummer Night's Dream
      Hamlet
      Othello
      Romeo and Juliet
      Twelfth Night

   Musician
 
      A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
      As You Like It
      Macbeth (co-production with Great Lakes Theatre)

Sound Engineer

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Amadeus
Arms and The Man
As You Like It
The Comedy of Errors
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
The Fantasticks
Forever Plaid
Hamlet
Henry V
I Am My Own Wife (co-production with Boise Contemporary Theater and Portland Stage Company)
The Importance of Being Earnest
Julius Caesar
Macbeth
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Much Ado About Nothing
Othello
Scapin
The Three Musketeers
The Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Winter’s Tale
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Idaho Theatre for Youth

   Drama School
     
Comedy of Errors
      Red Giant in the Milky Way
      Romeo and Juliet
      The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket
      The Winter's Tale

   Educational Tours
     
Aesop's Network
      Dreams of the Bird Woman
      Jack Frost
      Moss Gown
      The Three Questions
      The Wind in the Willows
      Tiny Fiend and the String Ball

      *   *   *

 Trinity Repertory Company, Providence, RI
Carpenter and Focusing Electrician, 1998

      *   *   *

 Arundel Barn Playhouse, Arundel, ME

Forever Plaid - Sound Engineer
Greater Tuna - Musician - Acoustic Guitar

      *   *   *

 Zachary Scott Theatre Center, Austin, TX

Forever Plaid / The Taffetas (Lighting Operator)
La Cage Illusions (Stage Manager, Lighting/Sound Operator)
Managed Care (Lighting Operator)
Angels in America Part 1 (Rigging Supervisor)

      *   *   *

IATSE Local 205, Austin, TX
Stagehand, 1997-1998 

      *   *   *

 Sarah Lawrence College - Bronxville, New York

1995 - 1996

Major in Theatrical Stagecraft

Concentrations in Workshop Ensemble Theatre, Lighting Design, Electronic Music Techniques, Creative Writing, Visual Arts, Guitar, and Flute

Work Study in Scene Shop: Scenic Carpentry, Scenic Art, Prop Crafts, Sound Operation and Technology, Lighting Operation and Technology

Assistant Stage Manager - Sunday In The Park With George

 

      *   *   *


Berklee College of Music - Boston, Massachusetts

1994 - 1995

Major in Professional Music: Woodwinds (Flute)

Flute Ensemble, Studio Jazz Band (Flute), Ear Training, Music Theory, Music Notation, African Ewe and Dagbamba Percussion, Audio Reinforcement, Electronic Effects Processing, Electronic Music Techniques, Essay Writing, Creative Writing: Music Review and Critique


      *   *   *

 Waynflete School - Portland, Maine

1989 - 1993

Private high school specializing in an immersive college-style liberal arts education with emphasis on community involvement and individual excellence.

Honored for Creative and Written Music Studies

Concentrations in Flute, Guitar, Drums, Creative and Essay Writing, and Broadcast Communications and Technology

Internships and Employment in Radio (WBLM, WCLZ, WMWV) (FCC-Broadcaster Licensed)

      *   *   *

 Children's Theatre of Maine - Portland, ME

Christmas Carol (Musician - Guitar/Flute)
James and the Giant Peach (Follow Spot Operator)
Really Rosie (Assistant Music Director - Guitar/Flute/Clarinet)
Rootabega Stories (Music Director)
2nd Annual Young Playwright’s Festival (Assistant Music Dir./Composer - Guitar/Flute)
3rd Annual Young Playwright’s Festival (Musician - Drums)
4th Annual Young Playwright’s Festival (Musician - Flute)

      *   *   *

 Hacktor's Playhouse - Parsonsfield, Maine

A Night In Padua (Lighting Operator)
The Red Shoes (Lighting Operator)
Story Theatre (Musician)
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Lighting Operator)